Solved

XP Machine Cannot Access Win 7 Shares on Domain

Posted on 2014-01-08
11
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
We have a Windows 7 machine on our domain network that has multiple shared drives for different users to use. All of our other windows 7 computers can access it no problem. However none of our windows xp computers can access any of the shared drives, no matter what account we are logged into, even our domain admins cannot access the shared drives from the xp computers.

One strange thing we noticed is that if we reboot the Windows 7 computer our xp machines can access it for the rest of the day, then once we get back the next day, again, we cannot access any of its shares.

We dont have this problem with any of our other windows 7 computers that have shares on our network.

any ideas would be much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:AXHIT
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 438 total points
ID: 39765025
You need to look in the Network and Sharing Center on the Windows 7 machine and make sure Network Discovery, File and Print and Password Protected Sharing are all turned on.

Then I suggest you make userids on the Windows 7 machine that are the XP userids. Now provide permissions to the folders to these users.

Now from an XP machine, NET USE Z: \\win7box\folder and authenticate. What answer do you get?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXHIT
ID: 39765118
There are no firewalls turned on.

Network Discovery, File and Print and Password Protected Sharing all are on.

Every user has full control of these shared folders with read/write permissions.

This is the Error I get when Using the NET USE.
System Error 67 Has Occured
The Network Name Cannot Be found.

Even if I try to path to the server via windows explorer the error i get is.

\\Computer\ is not accessible. You might not have permission to use the network resource.

Again if i use any other windows 7 machine on our domain with these same  user accounts I can access this computer and its shared drives no problem.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 438 total points
ID: 39765141
The issue is a permissions issue, not a "not found" issue.

1. As a temporary measure, share the entire drive of the Windows 7 machine as drivec or like label. Make sure that the XP users have permission. As I noted above, you might wish to make these users as "guest" users on the Windows 7 machine.

2. You may have to consider LM permissions.  On the Windows 7 host:

See: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239869

Set LMCompatibility to 1

Excerpt from the above support article

To enable a Windows 95, Windows 98, or Windows 98 Second Edition client for NTLM 2 authentication, install the Directory Services Client. To activate NTLM 2 on the client, follow these steps:
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control
3. Create an LSA registry key in the registry key listed above.
4. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value Name: LMCompatibility
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1 (for legacy systems)
Valid Range: 0,3


Also look at the link below for further information on LM permissions:

http://www.error.info/windows/network-67.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 438 total points
ID: 39765186
Also (and the obvious), Windows 7 is not a server and only allows 5 connections, so I assume you are not exceeding this limit.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 62 total points
ID: 39765290
Run this on the Win 7 box
1. Regedit
2. Hkey_local_machine\system\currentcontrolset\control\lsa
3. Edit restrictanonymous with the value of 0
4. Reboot

Originally i found this documented in microsoft kb 913628.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXHIT
ID: 39766254
I doubt im exceeding any connection limits when i can still connect to this windows 7 comp  shares with any other windows 7 computer at the same time im trying to connect with my xp yet the xp machine wont let me connect to the win 7 shares.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 438 total points
ID: 39766359
I just connected up an XP machine to my Windows 7 machine without issue. So let's go through the steps again.

1. Windows 7 and XP should be Pro and not Home.
2. Homegroup should be turned off.
3. Make sure all computers have user names with passwords.
4. In Windows 7, in Network and Sharing Center, Advanced, Work or Domain, ensure the following are on (enabled):  Network Discovery, File and Print Sharing, 128-bit encryption, Password protected sharing, Use user accounts and passwords to connect.
5. In Windows XP, go to Folder Options and make sure Simple File Sharing is disabled.  I always show hidden files and folders and turn on extensions so I can see what I am doing.
6. Make sure the NTLM2 change above has been implemented on Windows 7.
7. Make sure each XP machine is enumerated as a user on the Windows 7 machine.
8. Temporarily and to test, share out Drive C of the Windows 7 machine to the users enumerated in step 6.

I followed the steps above and connected from XP to Windows 7 with no issue. The connection is within a WORKGROUP.

There may also be domain issues in the way here, but please confirm all 8 steps above (not just some of them).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 438 total points
ID: 39766389
Using the same steps as above, I just connected an XP Pro machine to my Windows 8.1 Pro laptop. From XP to Windows 8.1. No issue to connect.

This is on a WORKGROUP, so there may be some domain issues I am not aware of, but  I think the steps should work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXHIT
ID: 39769349
I can confirm all 8 steps have been done. and still no way to connect to this computer. I can still connect my xp machines to any other windows 7 computer on my network but not this one.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 438 total points
ID: 39769441
So then at this point, I suggest you use a different server. Since you are on a domain, use the regular server for file sharing instead of trying to use Windows 7. The blockage appears to be in the domain, because what you want to do works in a workgroup as I have described.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 438 total points
ID: 39769698
System error 67 is a permission issue (different than System 53 connection problem). Nonetheless, what do you get for  NET USE Z: \\IP_address_of_Windows7\folder?

I do not think it will change anything, but it may be worth a try.

... Thinkpads_User
0