Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server delay delivery to all out of organization emails

Posted on 2014-01-08
21
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello:

I am in need of some major help.  The exchange server is sending email within our organization but it is not sending or receiving mail outside our organization.

Its Exchange 2010 running on a 2008 R2 server.

I am not sure what services or protocols to check.

Please advise.

Thank you !!!
0
Comment
Question by:MeowserM
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39764990
Hi

Did it work before?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39764998
Test the server connectivity from outside.

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

Run inbound tests first. Post results.

Verify MX records.

http://mxtoolbox.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39764999
yes it has been working for years.  Seemed to stop at 6PM last night
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39765010
Hi again,

Ok great, there can be some issues, first that comes to mind, is this server multihomed? One NIC goes to the internal network and second NIC connects to internet?

If so, does the server have a working internet connection?
If so? what is there to see in the event logs close to when it stopped working?

Last for this post, were there around this time updates installed? Windows updates, AV or malwaretools updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39765014
Inbound test failed:

Results:
Testing inbound SMTP mail flow for domain 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com'.

The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to test inbound SMTP mail flow.

Additional Details

Test Steps
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39765022
Yes we can get to the internet on that server.
We did see an critical event log where the server rebooted but that was much later in the night after the issue began.
Last updates looks like 12/16/2013 and it has been restarted several times since then
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39765030
The users are receiving NDR messages?

I would do some tests as below:
 1. run exbpa on the exchange server, confirm whether there are some useful information
 2. use get-rereceiveconnector and post them here, we could check and do more research about your issue
 3. use telnet to connect your exchange server from internet, cnfirm it is ok, if there is some information, please post it here


Can you confirm that the Connectors has the anonymous permissions selected.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39765036
Could you temporarily disable AV and other malwaretools and firewall to check connectivity?

Wouldnt be the first time we see an AV update block communication for Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39765040
I ran the MX tool check it is doesn't look like we are blacklisted
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39765050
Did you try to restart the microsoft Exchange transport service and check again if the problem conitnues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39765051
Yes the users are receiving NDR messages

I will attempt to run the tests suggested
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39765057
we are restarting the transport service right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39765094
We think it might be the barracuda.  checking that right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39765106
does anyone know how I can bypass the barracuda because we have verified that it is the barracuda.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39765147
Do you have your own appliance or use a barracuda supplier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39765149
We have our own Baraccuda 300.  I don't know anything about this other than it's IP address.  I was not here when it was installed
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39765160
In organisation Configuration in ESM click on Hub Transport and look for the send connector.
There is an option 'Route mail through the following smart hosts' with the ip adress for the appliance. Empty it and under Network-> route mail through following smart hosts you can specify the SMTP server from your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39765461
I was not able to bypass the barracuda but I think it may be because I do not have the right IP address.   I will post results a little later.

Thank you all for your help.

Patricker1972 - you are awesome....Thank you !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39766081
Youre welcome, glad i can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39766795
Thanks again for everyone's help. We are getting a replacement barracuda because it was a total hardware failure. I had to redirect the email to and from the router as you suggested but the router had some rules on it that I didn't understand so I got some outside help to accomplish the router changes.   I will assign points tomorrow. But thanks again for the help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39780441
This solution worked for me
0