Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 R2 deploy Win7 task sequence?

Posted on 2014-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hi folks,

I've recently installed SCCM 2012 R2 (first time user), and ran a Build and Capture task sequence successfully.
I now created a deploy existing image task sequence and it fails during Applying OS part of task sequence.

I noticed when I collected the smsts.log from the client (VM), I had lost my IP address.  I was able to renew it, but maybe has something to do with failure?

I've attached pics of errors in log and configuration.

Anyone have suggestions?

Thanks,

romatlo
sccmts1.jpg
sccmts2.jpg
ts1.jpg
ts2.jpg
ts3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:romatlo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 400 total points
ID: 39765105
I believe that you have to apply data image 1 first and next the operating system.

So edit your task sequence, select apply data image 1 and move it up one step.

I hope this could be the issue.


Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1600 total points
ID: 39765306
You have to make sure the correct Network Driver for that model is included in the boot Images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:romatlo
ID: 39765629
Thanks for responses!
I did move up the apply data image to above Apply OS, but still failed with same error.
I also tried a new task sequence using default install.wim from Win7 DVD, same failure.

I did get a capture previously from same vmware vm (e1000 NIC), so I guess I was thinking that NIC should be working.

Still testing...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39767268
On which step exaclty does it fail? Can you please post the smsts.log file here.
http://www.techforcast.com/2012/03/where-is-smstslog-located.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:romatlo
ID: 39772810
After following your suggestions, it led me to find my problem.  My DHCP lease time was set to 5 minutes (from other testing).
I changed it to 8 hours and working now!

I guess this did not affect me during build and capture, but did on deploy.
I will close this thread.
0