Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

client - server communication - xenapp 4.5 /5.0 servers

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi,

We have 2 citrix web server and 15 xenapp servers in a farm. Users uses IE to login and from there they will launch the application. I want to know what and how the communications between client, webserver and xenapp server.  How I can encrypt the communication between all these 3

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39765020
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 750 total points
ID: 39765038
The short answer is to use SSL.  If you have external users accessing the system, you'll want to use either Citrix Secure Gateway or NetScaler.

If you have only internal users, use SSL Relay.  Although it was originally intended to support small farms (<5 servers) and to secure connections to each server via SSL, it's more widely used to secure Citrix XML Service communications.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 750 total points
ID: 39765355
The user device submits credentials to the Web Interface site.

Web Interface passes the user credentials to the controller.

Controller verifies user authorization by performing a Microsoft Active Directory query with the end user’s credentials.

Controller queries the site database for the end user’s assigned application groups; named instance uses ports 1434 and 1433. These groups are presented to the user (enumeration).

User clicks on one of the application to start a application session. Using the application group obtained from the database,

DS identifies to Web Interface the application it assigned for this particular session.

Web Interface sends an ICA file to the online plug-in, which points to the application.


Citrix Logon process through Acccess Gateway
0