?
Solved

Exchange 2010 mailbox

Posted on 2014-01-08
9
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi -

I have a large Exchange 2010 journaling mailbox (56GB) and cannot access it via OWA or Outlook.  I need to export these messages out.  Can someone assist?
0
Comment
Question by:emeka57
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39765048
Hi,

Any chance Outlook 2010 64-bit is installed on that server or in case not, did you try exmerge?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39765058
Hi,

You could export contents of the mailbox to a PST file using the Exchange Management Shell cmdlet New-MailboxExportRequest.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607299(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459227(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:emeka57
ID: 39765067
The MailboxExportRequest keep failing.

I've tried using Outlook 64-bit on the server as well.  It connects, then hangs.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39765074
If you have Outlook on that machine you could use the Export-Mailbox or did you mean this applet by MailboxExportRequest?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39765076
Could you please let us know the error you are receiving for MailboxExportRequest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:emeka57
ID: 39765080
Yes, I meant that by MailboxExportRequest
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39765104
You could execute the command like the following example.

New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox user1 -FilePath “\\CAS1\PSTFileShare\user1.pst” -MRSServer CAS1.domain.com

Here -FilePath refers to a network file share and Exchange Trusted Subsystem should have Read/Write access to this file share.  -MRSServer points to a CAS server in the environment. It is preferred to execute the command from a CAS Server as it uses Mailbox Replication Service for exporting mails.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 39765226
Hi,

You need to assign permission to user which you are using for export mailbox using below command:

New-ManagementRoleAssignment –Role “Mailbox Import Export” –User “<username>”

Then you can export mailbox using GUI as per below article:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exporting-importing-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010.html


Thanks,
Ash
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39767706
Exmerge will be a good choice for you (also mentioned by "Patricksr"). With the help of this, you can select the date range to export your large database into small size psts. You will have to rename each set because ExMerge never give an option to choose the name of the export or import file as by default it saves pst file with d<mailboxalias>.pst format.
Also, you can follow this article : http://tinyurl.com/kvjvs3g
0