Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DFS Migration

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
We are looking for best pratices to do DFS migration along with the 50 TB data. We have DFS server configured in windows 2003 and 2008 with the domain namespace. Our plan is to migrate DFS to new servers having windows server 2008. We plan to export and import namespace configuration on new servers and enable replication between old and new servers. Does replication work betwen windows server 2003 and 2008 servers and is there any other best way to do migration.
0
Comment
Question by:sivark14
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766279
To use DFS Windows Server 2008 mode, the domain and domain-based namespace must meet the following minimum requirements:

•The forest uses the Windows Server 2003 or higher forest functional level
•The domain uses the Windows Server 2008 or higher domain functional level
•All namespace servers are running Windows Server 2008

Check below article which provide all information you need

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/5b921109-99d2-441b-a91f-2bc8e7afa162/migrate-a-domainbased-dfs-namespace-from-a-server-2003-enterprise-sp2-dc-to-a-server-2008-r2-dc-and?forum=winserverfiles

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845827
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0