[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS name question

Posted on 2014-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Afternoon

Feel a bit daft asking this question as I am not exactly a newb, but just need some clarity

We have a flat domain - domain.local with a normal FLZ

We have Sharepoint and need to add sharepoint.domain.local as we will be adding apps and the Sharepoint provider wants the CNAME

*.sharepoint.domain.local

When you create this on the flat domain it creates a sub folder under the flat domain and it doesn't resolve correctly

My thoughts were to create a new FLZ, but not convince this won't cause chaos....

Could somebody confirm the correct way of doing this....for my sanity!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DLeaver
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39765169
If you're going to create a new zone for sharepoint.domain.local, it will have to have its own DNS server(s) ,etc.  Are those elements present in the new zone?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 39765183
No, it would just be in the existing DNS

I guess the easier question to ask is

I need to setup a CNAME record for *.sharepoint.domain.local pointing back to my existing sharepoint server - sharepoint.domain.local

Can I set this up within my existing flat domain?.....domain.local?  Reason being they need to be able resolve apps to this address which will point to the Sharepoint server



Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39765205
There's no reason you can't have a "sharepoint.domain.local" zone, that contains a machine called - say - sharepointserver.  The IP address for sharepointserver.sharepoint.domain.local could be identical to the IP address for sharepointserver.domain.local.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 39765271
Here's a TechNet article with steps for setting up DNS for Sharepoint Apps.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fp161236.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 39765282
Thanks, just needed confirmation
0