Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 SP2 Outgoing Emails Stuck in Queue

Posted on 2014-01-08
15
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I have a few emails going to a specific domain (same user) stuck in my outgoing queue. I ran a telnet session to send a manual email to that user. The telnet text is attached.

Can anyone shed some light on why these emails are getting stuck?

Thanks in advance!
Dan
telnet.txt
0
Comment
Question by:filtrationproducts
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39765180
Any error in the logs? Any bounce backs?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 39765191
Hi,

Please check the queue Viewer  to find out error why message is queued:

In Exchange System Manager, dig down through your administrative group / servers / your server name / protocols / smtp / queues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 39765197
Only a warning email so far saying the email is delayed.

Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Delay)
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.
YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.
Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39765202
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 39765218
In the Exchange System Manager/Servers/SERVERNAME/Queues I can see the 3 messages sitting within the "Internet Mail SMTP Connector (ServerName) - receivingserver.com (SMTP Connector".

The state only says "Queued" but no errors.

If I dig down into the protocols/smtps it just says "default SMTP Virtual Server" and there is nothing listed under "Current Sessions".

Thanks,
Dan
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 400 total points
ID: 39765228
Is it just that user that has an issue or is there a problem with the recipients mail server in general?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 39765274
As far as I know it is the only user to attempt to send an email to that domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 39765288
I attempted to send to the same recipient from a different email address and it queued just the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ash007
ash007 earned 400 total points
ID: 39765301
As you tried from other account there is issue with recipient Mail server please try with gmail , yahoo etc aswell if id does same then its issue with  recipient Mail server


Thanks,
Ash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 39765325
Ash I think you are right. But I will wait until the email expires and I get an NDR and see what the error it tells me. Then I will have something to give to tech support for the receiving server.

Thanks,
Dan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39765334
Yes as I thought, sounds like a problem with the recipients mail server.

Keep us posted
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39765452
Have you looked at my article yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 39765495
Sorry I didn't see that post. I just checked it.

Reverse DNS is setup through our ISP

Our IP is not on any black lists

Our Reputation is neutral

SPF record was not found but a TXT record was (I will look further into this)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39765535
Do you want to ping me a test mail and I can run some checks on the info gleamed from my server's anti-spam software?  (Assuming you get past my defences!)

If you do - fire one to testmail@sohomail.co.uk

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 39815848
Problem was on receiving end
0