Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

database documentation

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
when you build a new oracle database from scratch, or inherit an oracle database from say an ERP applicaiton your company has purchased, what sort of documentation do you maintain on it, namely are there common terms used to describe documents that

1) detail all oracle database accounts - there purpose within the application,
2) and all tables/views in the database, what data they store, purpose etc.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 668 total points
ID: 39765651
To me, what you're describing are foundational documents, including a physical entity model.  The model should be able to able to relational integrity between the database objects (keys, indexes, dependencies).  In some shops the model precedes development, and must correspond to the business rules provided in the architecture.

Since you have purchased a packaged ERP system, this should have been already prepared.

Another aspect of a new build is the set of build documents required to create the database and its objects, their lifespan, disposal, etc.  aka the data definition content.

My personal passion pertains to the operational, or runtime documents. how to start, stop, backup, recover, monitor, and patch the database.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 668 total points
ID: 39765725
The steps for database creation with the  ERP product which you purchased and its configuration with aaplication, also any issues and its resolution at the time of installation .

The Backup strategy and its implementations steps as well as recovery steps in case of database corruption
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 664 total points
ID: 39765831
I would say that the answers to your two questions are usually very different, depending on whether the application was purchased or designed in-house.

With purchased applications, the documentation is usually whatever the vendor provides.  I've seen this vary widely with different vendors.

For "built from scratch" applications, the level of documentation can also vary widely, depending on how much emphasis or importance the organization places on documentation.
0