Solved

Server upgrade

Posted on 2014-01-08
8
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I have a SBS 2003 server and want to upgrade it to  a new Windows Server 2012 that I purchased. What is the best way to do this, so I can keep the user accounts and permissions and not make any changes on the workstations.

There are only 5 users, would it be best to just create a new domain and do everything manually?
0
Comment
Question by:zelfanet
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39765194
The process is the same as upgrading to server 2012 essentials.

There is a microsoft guide:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200112.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 39765207
This looks like a ton of work, for the small server with 5 users, would it be user to just setup as a new domain, then change the profiles on the workstations?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 500 total points
ID: 39765208
For 5 users it may be easier to start again
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39765212
You will need to build the new server outside of the existing domain of course and then just replicate settings.

Then dcpromo the old, and install the new
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 39765213
Yeah, it sounds like it. The email has already been migrated offsite. So the profiles on the desktops, just have to be copied to the new domain?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39765214
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39765216
Ok, was going to say that email may be the only issue.

You should be able to just copy profile settings and then  rejoin the PC's to the new server/domain
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 39765263
Desktops will get new profiles when joined to a new domain.  You can manually copy things like My Documents over, etc.. but because you are not migrating users, the SID history won't match up the windows profiles even if you make the usernames the same.
0