[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to handle strings

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I have a string that returns for example a "1" and another case where it returned a "1.2"

In the first case I handle the case base that if  mystring does not contains  (".") then I add in a ".00" to it making that "1" a "1.00"   in the second case how can I return a "1.20" if mystring is "1.2" keep in mind that I still could get strings such as "1.34" and I dont want them to turn into "1.3400" or "1.340"

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BullfrogSoftware
ID: 39765209
'Your string is 18934.1879

Dim doubleNumber As Double
doubleNumber = Double.TryParse("18934.1879")

String formattedNumber = doubleNumber.ToString("F", CultureInfo.InvariantCulture)

'formattedNumber is now 18934.19
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1200 total points
ID: 39765210
By using a Len(gth) statement on your result you would know how many characters you need to add.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39765428
Do not add zeros. Let the Format method handle the formatting for you:

CDbl(yourString).ToString("###.00###")

Add as many # as needed to cover the biggest value you expect on the integer and on the decimal portion of the number.
0