Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software to Monitor Low Disk Space

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am looking for a recommendation for software that will monitor low disk space for our servers. We have traditionally been and HP shop and we used HP SIM to do this but we are now transitioning to all Dell servers and it looks like Dell Open Manage does not have this feature. I am mainly interested in something that will give me alerts for low disk space on the servers, other features such as CPC, bandwidth and memory monitoring would be nice extras as well. I am looking for something that is easy to use, reliable and not too expensive. Please let me know if anyone has suggestions based upon their own experience with these types of products and if there are any products that I should avoid
0
Comment
Question by:TimSharpe02118
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1500 total points
ID: 39765261
Here are few which you could look for. most of them have payed support as well. E.g Nagios has free version too which has no support.

Nagios (www.nagios.org/products)
Zenoss (http://www.zenoss.com/)
Groundwork (http://www.gwos.com/)
Zabbix (http://www.zabbix.com/)

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39765450
If all you're looking for is memory, CPU, hdd and event log monitoring, you can use EventSentry Lite: http://www.eventsentry.com/downloads/select-edition

Extremely easy to use, and free.

They have a pay version too, with lots more bells and whistles, but the lite version does it's job.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39765556
I have used host monitor to control free space, cpu, memory free and services running with very goods results.
Furthermore, can use MIBS to monitoring hardware with Dell Open Manage agents.
0