Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know what process is running when svchost.exe uses up 99% of CPU?

Posted on 2014-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
We have a Win 2003 server as domain controller. Its CPU utilization reaches 99% for 10 minutes pretty much from 5pm till 5:10pm almost every day. When it happens, I can see the process "svchost.exe" uses up about 99% of CPU. What could be wrong? Is there any way to know what specific process (other than svchost.exe) is using up the CPU?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39765265
On newer OSs, it is a lot easier to trace this. On an older OS, you can use Process Monitor to get a better look at what the machine is doing.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb545027.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 39765322
open a CMD prompt and run tasklist /svc
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_nedelchev earned 1600 total points
ID: 39765399
You can use Process Explorer by Sysinternals to view the individual modules, DLLs, Services and "Threads" that are utilized by a svchost.exe processes.

1. Download and run the utility

2. Select the process which hogs the CPU time.

svchost.exe process selection...

3. Check out the services that are being run by the process.

svchot.exe - Services tab.

4. Select the Thread.

svchost.exe - Threads tab.

5. Kill the sucker!

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 400 total points
ID: 39765421
i would use process explorer as mentioned but identify first what the service is and why it's causing a cpu spike before killing it else if it's a service configured to restart in x seconds after failure it might start using cpu again.  do root cause analysis to prevent from reoccurring
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_nedelchev
ID: 39765464
seth2740 has a point there - you must identify the cause of the problem and eliminate it, if possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 39822339
Thank you for the amazing work.
0