Solved

Can't log in to SBS2011 Server

Posted on 2014-01-08
16
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Set up a SBS2011 server 7 months ago with only 2 users: Administrator & Duncan. All was well until today when Duncan tries to log in but gets "Username or password incorrect" message; Tries to log in as Administrator & gets message "Your account has been disabled". No-one else has access to server so no-one could have been meddling. Tried re-booting in both normal & safe mode with same results.
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 39765433
On SBS, the administrator account is disabled by default.


Do you have a machine joined to that domain?  Can you login to the domain as Duncan on that machine?  Is Duncan in the Admin group?

You can check this article, has instructions on resetting a password.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/02/27/what-username-and-password-do-i-need-to-use-for-directory-services-restore-mode-dsrm-in-sbs-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39769032
Right: Managed to boot in DSRM mode & log into Windows ok. So at least I can get at the data & copy it off which was a worry as I have visions of having to end up re-formatting the hard drive & starting over.
Of course as it took me in in Safe Mode, I only get Windows running as if it was a normal pc, with no access to the SBS domain or Active Directory. If I did have access to AD then of course I could change the passwords, add new domain users with known passwords, etc. But I can only access local Windows user accounts so I can't.
Hoping someone can tell me how to get from here to seeing the domain, AD, etc?
If not and I do have to start over, are we talking a re-format job or would Windows install itself into a second folder with the data intact?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 167 total points
ID: 39773274
I have written a blog article on resetting the domain admin password you may find helpful.
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/10/05/reset-domain-administrator-password/

Keep in mind your system may have been hacked and can never be trusted again without rebuilding.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39773400
This sounds like one of those M$ security gottchas that by default,every 180 days the account forces pass word change and if you didn't change ,the account get disabled.

Just had it happen to me about 2 or 3 weeks ago.

A real pain in the butt.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 167 total points
ID: 39774347
There are a lot of 3rd party tools out there that will boot up from CD and allow you to reset a lost Domain Admin password. PassWare is my go to tool. Works like a charm and breaks the domain admin password in seconds.
http://www.lostpassword.com/windows.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 166 total points
ID: 39774827
Do you have RSAT installed on any of the W7 machines. If not install it and add Users and Computer and see if you can access the data. If this does not work you will have to goto a backup of your system.

Do you have a solid backup of your AD database?  Run a restore of the system state which includes the AD DB.

This should get you back.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39799083
There's a little trick you can use to get the Domain Admin account re-enabled upon reboot.  

Read about it here:
http://www.howtogeek.com/106333/how-to-reset-your-forgotten-domain-admin-password-on-server-2008-r2/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39799404
As covered in ID: 39773274 above  :-)
--Rob
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39799647
I have used Passware's WinKey tons of times. It will reset a domain admin password. Unfortunately, it does cost $300 but can save you a lot of time and effort.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39844300
Were you actually able to reset the Admin account logon password with the answer you selected?  That really only addresses the DSRM (Directory Services Restore Mode) password, not the logon password.  Just curious.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39847260
The author even mentions the accepted solution did not allow them to access Active Directory and change the password in ID:39769032 which would indicate the wrong answer was selected.

My (RobWill) recommendation ID: 39773274 which is free,
diggisaur' recommendation ID: 399774347 $295 which is also including in the link I provided,
yo_bee's recommendation ID: 39774827 free but lengthy,
and Jeffrey Kane's recommendation ID:39799083 a duplicate of ID:39773274,
will all work satisfactorily.
Perhaps a point split between these would be appropriate.
Thanks,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39851859
no need to include mine -- fyi, it wasn't a duplicate, but rather a reinforcement of ID:39773274

:-)
0