Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to replace a Windows 7 profile

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
How to replace a Windows 7 profile

I have a domain windows 7 desktop which has issues in the profile so wanted to know the safest way to remove or rename the current profile and then login again for a new profile to be created. Please let me know steps and best and safe ways
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 39765479
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765484
You can log in with another user that has administration rights.

Next you go to c:\users

Rename the the folder that you wnat to rename to Old profile, by this way if you want you can recover some info from that profile in case you need it in the future.

Now log of and then log in with the user that you renamed the profile.


By this way a new profile will be created.


Regards
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39765492
First question I would have is are you using a local or roaming profile?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765541
My Computer Properties, Advance system settings,

Click on advanced, In user profiles click on Settings,

Select the user name and click on copy to , Select a drive where you want to copy user profile.


Now go to C:\ Users\    Select user name and rename or delete the user profile (Login using admin rights)
0