Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not able to change password through OWA in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
We have Exchange 2010 servers & when we tried to change password through OWA, we received error message ""Your changes weren't saved because an error occurred"

Error snap attached for reference.
OWA-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39765566
There is the possibility of user's mailbox exceeding the configured size limits. check them
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39765586
Have you tried accessing through other browsers ?

Try resetting History and cache.

Try loading OWA light (you will get this option while logging in to OWA)

Try to loggin from different system and check, If working fine, Seems to be issue with browser,

More exchange level troubleshooting :

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/8a739f94-ae8b-482a-a850-b18894aa1708/your-changes-were-not-saved-because-of-a-microsoft-exchange-error-owa-exchange-2007-sp3?forum=exchangesvrclientslegacy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 39765590
Have you enabled these features?  See article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb684904(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39765593
No..Mailbox size is not exceedings..moreover checked for other user and getting same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39768476
Recently we have upgraded SP3 on exchange servers, is there any effect on Internal/External URL or OWA virtual directory.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39795372
let's assume that you have recently upgrade to sp then it fails.

can you run
get-owavirtualdirectory | fl *enabled

just to confirm the configuration is intact.

next is to find out whether your EWS, can you use OWA to create a rule? (just to make sure your EWS component is still working)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39796333
Has the password expired?
By default, changing expired passwords isn't possible.

Try the guide below to enable this feature if you haven't already.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb684904(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39804817
Below is the output of "get-owavirtualdirectory | fl *enabled"

DirectFileAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled         : True
DirectFileAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled        : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingOnPublicComputersEnabled  : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingOnPrivateComputersEnabled : True
GlobalAddressListEnabled                         : True
OrganizationEnabled                              : True
ExplicitLogonEnabled                             : True
OWALightEnabled                                  : True
DelegateAccessEnabled                            : True
IRMEnabled                                       : True
CalendarEnabled                                  : True
ContactsEnabled                                  : True
TasksEnabled                                     : True
JournalEnabled                                   : True
NotesEnabled                                     : True
RemindersAndNotificationsEnabled                 : True
PremiumClientEnabled                             : True
SpellCheckerEnabled                              : True
SearchFoldersEnabled                             : True
SignaturesEnabled                                : True
ThemeSelectionEnabled                            : True
JunkEmailEnabled                                 : True
UMIntegrationEnabled                             : True
WSSAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled                : True
WSSAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled               : True
ChangePasswordEnabled                            : True
UNCAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled                : True
UNCAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled               : True
ActiveSyncIntegrationEnabled                     : True
AllAddressListsEnabled                           : True
RulesEnabled                                     : True
PublicFoldersEnabled                             : True
SMimeEnabled                                     : True
RecoverDeletedItemsEnabled                       : True
InstantMessagingEnabled                          : True
TextMessagingEnabled                             : True
ForceSaveAttachmentFilteringEnabled              : False
SilverlightEnabled                               : True
CalendarPublishingEnabled                        : True
OWAMiniEnabled                                   : True
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808224
let's try to rebuild them by remove and create the IIS component

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629372(v=exchg.141).aspx
0