[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Top 10 data structures in Java which are the most versatile and are most used in projects

Posted on 2014-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Hi,

What are the Top 10 data structures in Java which are the most versatile and are most used in projects

and every programmer should know how to implement them well

thanks
-anshu
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 1600 total points
ID: 39767196
If you know how to use:

List
HashMap
TreeMap
arrays
Stack
Queue

you're 95% of the way there.

If you're looking for extra credit these days I'd add in more sophisticated ones like:

ConcurrentHashMap
CopyOnWriteArrayList
PriorityQueue
BlockingQueue

That looks to be 10.

Doug
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 200 total points
ID: 39767588
I would add Set (such as HashSet) to Doug's list.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 39767602
which are the most versatile and are most used in projects

This heavily depends on your project's requirements. But in general the most widely used I'd say are lists/arrays and hash maps.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 39769994
Oops - mccarl is absolutely right about Set.  That's important to include.

Doug
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anshuma
ID: 39773208
Thank you experts
0