Solved

ASP.NET Server error specific to one client computer, works fine on other computers!

Posted on 2014-01-08
13
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
I have to use a .NET ASP website to log time for a project, and the website works from some client machines but not others.
The machine that does not work gets a SERVER error NOT a client side error, and the error occurs on that machine with IE 10, Firefox, and Chrome. (Windows 7)
On another windows 7 machine the site works with no problem, same page, same login, and with IE 10 or Chrome (didn't try firefox).

Can someone suggest why a site would work for some machines and not others but the error would be a server error?

The server error is below.


Server Error in '/timesheet' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Input string was not in a correct format.
  Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

 Exception Details: System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.

Source Error:


 An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:



[FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.]
   System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal) +7471287
   System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info) +119
   System.Convert.ToInt32(String value) +63
   Infragistics.WebUI.UltraWebToolbar.UltraWebToolbar.getRenderer() +444
   Infragistics.WebUI.UltraWebToolbar.UltraWebToolbar.OnPreRender(EventArgs e) +106
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +80
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +171
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +171
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +171
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +842

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.4961; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.4955
0
Comment
Question by:vtechdev
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vtechdev
Comment Utility
PS cleared the cache, cookies etc. Really strange since 3 different browsers fail on same machine, but error is server error.
The site has a login page and I enter my username and password, neither is numeric so that does not seem to be the source of the problem, following login it shows a time tracking page where I can log time, but this page never displays on the machine where the error is displayed, I get an error page with the content posted. On other machines with the same user login the time track page works fine and displays without error.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jesus Rodriguez
Comment Utility
Check the language in the Regional Settings of this computer under the control panel to see if the configuration of the Numbers/Date/Keyboard is the same to the other computers?? Looks like is trying to do something on the code receiving a different format than expected.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
Comment Utility
Is the machine fully patched? Do you have all the .Net updates installed?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:vtechdev
Comment Utility
Yes, I believe so, but how can the client machine cause an error on the server?
I have no idea about the server state, I'm just a user.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jesus Rodriguez
Comment Utility
Did you check the regional configuration for the computer that is causing the error against the other ones that work ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:vtechdev
Comment Utility
Hi Jesus,
I just checked and the computers that work and the one that does not have the exact same settings.
This is really weird.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Comment Utility
Hi,

(1) Are you sure you are sending same input to website on both of the servers?

Try copy paste same input on both servers from some file. Either there is something that is appended to input values.

(2) You can report this issue to website owner. Because I believe there code is not checking string value. They are directly trying to convert it into integer value. They will be able to answer you more properly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jesus Rodriguez
Comment Utility
I got this problem before and was my fault at the time of programing the sub. The program as is assume that the client will send the right date/time to the program and then I do the convert and other functions with the date/time but at the time of converting this to operate or save it to other places, give me and error. I solve that with setting the regional settings on the client as same as I expect to receive the data till I patch later the program.

 As Vikran said, try to contact the person that design the software or web page because must be the way that the application is receiving data from different clients and again, sorry for this but double check that the region configuration is the same for both machine (Machine that works and Machine that doesn't work see attached picture)
1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:vtechdev
Comment Utility
Hi Vikram, both send exactly the same data only a user name and password entered on login page. No numeric data exists in either one (Yes I know lousy security)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vtechdev
Comment Utility
Hi Jesus,

I've already checked the regional settings both machines have exactly the same settings.
The party that owns the site does not seem to care because "It works fine for me!"
Of course the don't seem to care that the error clearly states there is an unhandled exception in their code that is causing the problem.
I'm sure you know the type.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jesus Rodriguez
Comment Utility
Sorry to heard that my friend, Still there is people that doesn't care for a customer after the sale. You already follow all the steps to troubleshoot your end.

On the programming world I can tell you that
"Exception Details: System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format"

means that is trying to convert from one format to another and the receiving data that needs to be converted is not on the expected format that needs to be and that's why can not be converted. They need to check what are the receive data that will be converted no matter what will be the client configuration. At the end I hope that they don't respond like sometimes other vendors do (" Can not reproduce your issue")

As the last thing that I can suggest you check on Internet Explorer/Internet Options/General/Languages and see if your computer and the other one that cause the error, has the same language,
0
 

Author Comment

by:vtechdev
Comment Utility
yes language is the same on both computers
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesus Rodriguez earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Really don't know what to tell you but 100% sure that is not your end. Regarding the client browser, they need to verify the input data and the transformation that they must do. Is not in your end.
0