[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows server replacement

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I maintain the network of a small company
There is a Windows 2003 server with the following functionalities for the users :  file system, active directory, DHCP, DNS, WINS, RAS and SQL !
I will replace it, it becomes too old.
Two questions :
Shall I install Windows server 2008 or 2012 on the new hardware ?
Where can I find an easy way documentation for the migration ?
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765677
Server 2008 still has full support until 2020 ..and I prefer 2008 over 2012 as 2012 is night/day, though full of features.

I would also recommend splitting these roles if at all possible.

You can keep AD, DHCP, DNS on the same server, but put file server and sql on a different server.

Microsoft has migration guides for any direction you go in.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39765691
You running SBS?
If so ,I'd go to 2011.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39771866
Hi.
> Server 2008 still has full support until 2020
- not quite. "Full" support means feature updates and not only security updates. 2008+2008 R2 will leave the full (="mainstream"-) support phase next year, 2012+2012 R2 will leave that phase 2018. The extended support for 2008ers however lasts until 2020 (while to 2023 for the 2012ers).
0