Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switch windows 2008R2 Domain

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Dear experts,

I have a 2008 R2 member server with a Windows 2012 SQL server on it. At the moment we have the server in our office. After doing a lot of database tasks we'll send the server to our customer.

In order to test the database tasks, we have to add the server into our own windows domain (DC = 2008 R2). After our work we will remove the server from our domain and add it into the domain of our customer (DC = 2008 R2).

Do we have to expect a lot of errors or is this possible without errors?

Thanks in advance

Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:Datenkultur
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 2000 total points
ID: 39765686
If you're using local accounts for SQL, then no issue.

If you had Windows Authentication for SQL databases, then you may have trouble.

Unjoining and Rejoining to the new domain should have no issues.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39765693
I am not a SQL expert by any means but the obvious things I would recommend would be making sure that you do not setup your SQL services or users as domain users because when you remove the SQL server from the domain and re-add it to another your services will be pointing to accounts that dont exists. I would make sure that everything is done a the local level and not the domain level.

Also see the below discussion for further info...
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/269878-impact-on-sql-server-of-changing-the-domain-name

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Datenkultur
ID: 39765705
Thanks Spec01. We know a lot about the SQL Server. We will of course do everything at local level.

I primarly need to know if the os will make trouble, if we change the domain. I like clean event viewer windows ;)
0