Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checkbox true if criteria exists

Posted on 2014-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I have a checkbox on a form named chkbxCurrentCustomer.

I need code in the oncurrent event of the form to check the checkbox true if the contents of the field "FullName" exists in a field named "FullName" in tblCustomers.

Otherwise it should be false.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39765819
Try this:


chkMyBox = (Dcount("*", "tblCustomers", "FullName = " & chr(34) & Me.FullName & chr(34)) > 0)

Open in new window


(basically if the count of "FullName" in your table is greater than 0 based on the criteria, check the box otherwise the checkbox is false)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39765822
So your form is not the based on tblCustomers, is that correct?

You could use something like:

Private Sub Form_Current:

  if me.[FullName] & "" = "" Then
      me.chkbxCurrentCustomer = false
  elseif DCOUNT("*", "tblCustomers", "[FullName] = '" & me.[FullName] & "'") > 0 Then
      me.chkbxCurrentCustomer = true
  Else
       me.chkbxCurrentCustomer = false
   End If

End Sub
0