Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting default program to edit images on windows fax and scan

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi,
one of our users used to edit images in windows fax and scan using paint but for some reason just a month ago it no longer defaults to paint as the program used to edit an image on the scanner.  Im not sure what photo or image editor it is now defaulting to but is there a way to change it back to paint?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ChloesDad
ChloesDad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765846
If you find a file in explorer that is of the appropriate file type and right click on it, you get a menu, select open with and fly out the second menu. In there there is an option to choose the default program.

This will open up a window allowing you to choose the default program that files of that extension are opened with. Select Paint and ensure that "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file" is checked.

Then all files of that type will be opened with Paint.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765891
You do that with Start -> Default Programs'start' orb - Default Programs (click for larger)Then choose Associate a file type...Default Programs - Associate a file type ... (click for larger)You probably want to alter the .tif file extension's default program.Default Programs - Associate - TIF (click for larger)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39766122
Perfect, thanks guys.
0