Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Weird safari and chrome artifact appearing in my wordpress + Gantry site

Posted on 2014-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
can anybody help me understand why a small grid pattern is appearing behind my slider on my wordpress site. it only appears in safari and chrome, but not firefox as far as I can tell. http://wordpress.geospatial-associates.com
0
Comment
Question by:GeoLearn
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765882
There's a CSS element that's doing it:

.rt-showcase-pattern {
background-image: -webkit-linear-gradient(rgba(0,0,0,0.03) 2px, transparent 2px), -webkit-linear-gradient(0, rgba(0,0,0,0.03) 2px, transparent 2px), -webkit-linear-gradient(rgba(0,0,0,0.03) 1px, transparent 1px), -webkit-linear-gradient(0, rgba(0,0,0,0.03) 1px, transparent 1px);

Open in new window


in

http://wordpress.geospatial-associates.com/wp-content/themes/rt_gantry_wp/css-compiled/master-b303c1e5744d1b4f618d61af7361442b.css?ver=4.1.0

I'm assuming only webkit browsers support it so that would be why it only shows up in Chrome/Safari
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765980
yes - its supposed to be there.
the browsers that don't show it are not up to date.

its in a file:
http://wordpress.geospatial-associates.com/wp-content/themes/rt_gantry_wp/css-compiled/master-b303c1e5744d1b4f618d61af7361442b.css

this is the code:
.rt-showcase-pattern {
background-image: -webkit-linear-gradient(rgba(0,0,0,0.03) 2px, transparent 2px), -webkit-linear-gradient(0, rgba(0,0,0,0.03) 2px, transparent 2px), -webkit-linear-gradient(rgba(0,0,0,0.03) 1px, transparent 1px), -webkit-linear-gradient(0, rgba(0,0,0,0.03) 1px, transparent 1px);
background-size: 80px 80px, 80px 80px, 5px 5px, 5px 5px;
background-position: -2px -2px, -2px -2px, -1px -1px, -1px -1px;
}

I think it looks better with it.  but yo can just comment it out of that file
0