Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server 2012 Fail over cluster and HA configuration

Posted on 2014-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
we need to configure SQL server 2012 with Failover cluster and HA without Active directory.

IF is possible?

Kindly suggest the best scenario without Active directory.
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39765851
SQL Server 2012's Failover Clustering and AlwaysOn HA Groups rely on windows server failover clustering, which requires a domain and domain controllers, so I would have to say that those two options are not possible.  You can use replication with SQL Server authentication as an alternative, though. (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn505754.aspx)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 39772382
That is true, you MUST have ActiveDirectory in order to set up a Cluster Based HA.
0