Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

word change text color to blue in words with all caps

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I don't work in Word VBA so I am having trouble.

I have a large document whereby I am trying to iterate through the document and find all words that are in all caps format and change the font color to blue.  I have tried a couple for each loops but nothing I can find will stick.

This is simple and not working.

Public Sub AllCapsToBlue()

  Dim doc As Document

   Set doc = ActiveDocument
   
 For Each eword In doc.Range.Words
   
      If eword.Font.AllCaps = True Then
     
       eword.Font.ColorIndex = wdDarkBlue
           
   End If
   
 Next eword
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:gwarcher
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39765895
Hi,

Maybe what you want is to change in blue all the capitalized words

and not the ones with the Format AllCaps

pls try

Public Sub AllCapsToBlue()

Dim doc As Document
Set doc = ActiveDocument

For Each eword In doc.Range.Words
    If eword.Text = UCase(eword.Text) Then
        eword.Font.ColorIndex = wdDarkBlue
    End If
Next eword
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwarcher
ID: 39765926
perfect, thanks!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39765936
This can be done without a macro by specifying the font formatting, but here is a macro version:
Sub BlueCaps()
    With ActiveDocument.Range.Find
        .Font.AllCaps = True
        .Replacement.Font.Color = wdColorBlue
        .Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0