Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Server 2008 to R2 - Should We?

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
The support life is the same for 2008 and R2 - Jan 2015.

Aside from that are there any real security or support considerations that would justify upgrading the OS? - If not to R2 then to Server 2012?

Or, should we leave it "as-is" - if it ain't broke, don't fix?

Thanks,

David
0
Comment
Question by:DWStovall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39765915
I would vote not worth it.

If you are trying to install software that requires R2 (exchange for example), chances are the server hardware is already aging, and is close to the end of it's usable life anyhow.  As part of your life cycle, I would budget having the replacement server as whatever the current OS is for the year of the expected replacement time.  So if that is this iteration, then 2012, if the server survives to Server 2015 (or whatever the next one will be called), I would plan for it to be the OS you are moving to.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39766094
If you want to upgrade now, windows 2012 \ 2012 R2 will be the best option

I suggest you to please wait until service pack release for 2012 \ 2012 R2 to get more stability

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 39766165
I apologize for not providing more details.

This server is sitting in our DMZ serving out a website.  The web app is written in .Net 4.0, and everything seems to be working just fine.

Are there any security considerations that would warrant an upgrade?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766311
You could query app vendor for its compatibility with 2012 \ 2012 r2 server and dotnet 4.5 as well as 2012 \ 2012 R2 uses dotnet 4.5 hopefully
in terms of security server is already in DMZ, so hoping that is secure
Also MS publishes OS that is having more secure than earlier as they are getting lessons from previous version OS security flaws.
But here the main concern is to identify server OS and dotnet compatibility with application,
otherwise it may involve application upgrade \ change as well

Mahesh
0