Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need help in Excel 2007

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi Experts,
I have an Excel 2007 spreadsheet with values in a column.  How can I get those values to display accross a row as headers (see example below)?

Current Values in Column A

Column A
--------
Snacks
Sodas
Napkins

Desired result

Column A       Column B                       Column C
--------                      --------                      --------
Snacks            Sodas            Napkins



How can I do this?  Thank you very much in advance.
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765921
Hi,

Select the cells you want to rearrange then Click Copy (Ctrl-C)

and then by Paste / Paste Special and tick Transpose and OK

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39765922
You can copy, then Paste Special and select Transpose.

or you can use a formula:

=INDEX(A:A,COLUMN($A$1:A$1))  copied across. Then you would need to copy that and paste special as Values over itself, before you delete the original.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39765929
Hi,

Could you post your xls form?
0