?
Solved

SQL String with DTS, using split string

Posted on 2014-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I have a derived Column transformation in my DTS package that gets a Job number using an expression:

SUBSTRING(@[User::CurrentExcelPath],51,12) where (@[User::CurrentExcelPath] contains the filepath.

My job numbers have changed where length will not work.

I need to change to a split string.
My End goal is to strip out the job numbers from a given path. The below is 2 examples of a path

Example #1
W:\ProcessFiles\Labor_Sheet_Importation_123\ JOBNO_2014-01-01014_11331_URI- Daily Labor-Culpepper Recon 1-2-14.xlsm
Example #2
W:\ProcessFiles\Labor_Sheet_Importation_123\ JOBNO_2014-01-0001-RECON_11331_URI- Daily Labor-Culpepper Recon 1-3-14.xlsm

end result for Job Number will be:

"2014-01-0104"
"2014-01-0001-RECON"


How can I change this to strip out the job Number using a split string and will
derived column transformation Expression accept a split string?

The number of  underscores will always be the same, 3, but the lenght may vary from 12 to 18 now.
0
Comment
Question by:BKennedy2008
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39766051
It appears I cannot use a derived column to pull this out, I guess I would need a script to pull this out in my data flow
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39766073
try using CHARINDEX

SELECT SUBSTRING(@filepath, CHARINDEX('JOBNO', @filepath) + 6,
      CHARINDEX('_', @filepath, CHARINDEX('JOBNO', @filepath) + 6) - CHARINDEX('JOBNO', @filepath) - 6)

replace @filepath with @[User::CurrentExcelPath]
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39766098
Am I going to use the above in a script component? Such as the image in my data flow below?
 Data flow
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39766113
If you are looking for SQL solution, you can try this.Dump all raw data from CurrentExcelPath into a variable in a stage table and you can extract the needed string.
		 
select parsename(replace(replace(reverse(substring(reverse(JobName),1,charindex('\',reverse(JobName))-1)),'.',':'),'_','.'),3) JobName
  from test

Open in new window

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/20320/11
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39766149
I think the script component is the path I would like to take, just need to figure out how to assign the input and output of the variables, the input being the @[User::CurrentExcelPath]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39769361
Thanks for the help. I used a Script Component and used split function and set a variable to the JobNO Part. More coding than I wanted, but got the trick done.
0