Solved

App Help text

Posted on 2014-01-08
9
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello,
I'm in a situation whereby I need to copy the "Help/User Guide" for the application I am working with.  The text is what I believe to be the typical method of displaying the "Help" context from an applications "Help" menu.
This is my problem; The content/text has some screenshots embedded.  When I highlight the text and image, copy the material and paste it into a Word document, the image is not shown/displayed.  How could I copy and paste the images within the help content?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39766195
I have also found that copy/paste fails to get the images. You may want to try a commercial CHM converter. Here's one that converts from CHM to PDF and is reasonably priced at $39:
http://www.a-pdf.com/chm-to-pdf/index.htm

I just tested it on a relatively large (3.5MB) CHM file from a commercial software product that has lots of screenshots and other images. It converted it perfectly to a 326-page PDF file with all of the screenshots and images intact (well, I didn't look carefully at all 326 pages, but during a quick page-down of the first 100 pages and the last 50, everything looked perfect). It has a free trial, so you can see if it works on your particular file(s) before buying it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 200 total points
ID: 39767463
You could try an add-on such as chmfox to open the chm file in your favorite web browser, i.e. Firefox.  Then you might have more luck copying to word, saving as html (to open in Word) or printing directly...

HTH
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39824006
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 300 total points
ID: 39824007
There is definitely enough information to confirm an answer. I tested the solution proposed in http:#a39766195 on a 3.5MB CHM file with many screenshots and other images. The proposed solution converted it perfectly to a 326-page PDF file with screenshots and images intact. I have since used it on several CHM files with screenshots and images. It has worked perfectly on all. If the OP or CV can explain why this is not an answer, or show anything that doesn't work properly with the proposed solution, I'll be happy to look into it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 200 total points
ID: 39826171
+1 there are valid solutions. Opening in firefox will also definitely allow the file to be saved in a format that will facilitate the OPs requirement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39830576
I apologize for my delay.  Been just too busy.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39830626
OK, certainly understand the "too busy" problem! :)  Thanks for awarding points and closing the question. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39831793
Thanks for closing out. Will be interested to hear how you progress on this.
0