Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Odd information in AD Sites and Services

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Server 2008R2. Noticed that AD Sites and Services displays odd information (see pic). Where one would expect "<automatically generated>", it shows randomized set of characters. What is it, why and how to fix this? Thanks.
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:nfinorthit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39766099
my first guess would be the site connection was manually created and somehow the friendly name is gone and you're seeing the GUID for that object
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39766105
These are connections to DC's that no longer exists or have been demoted improperly. All you need to do is delete those connections and then from there right click on the NTDS Settings for the site and Run Replicaiton Topoloy again. It will then re-calculate and create appropriate connections.

The GUID is visable because the object no longer exists.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfinorthit
ID: 39766186
To Spec01: Should I change "Domain Controller" to the one sitting at the central office that is connected to ALL my satelite DCs? Satelite DCs are not necessarily interconnected, but are surely connected to the central one.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766437
Yes, that is correct. The KCC should be able to make the connection if the physical connection is there.

Will.
0