?
Solved

hp cm2320 scanner/printer

Posted on 2014-01-08
10
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi,
we have an hp cm2320 printer/scanner on our network and the printer works fine for all the users but i installed the hp universal printer for them however now they want to be able to use the scanner so is there a way just to install the scanner software without installing the full software install since i dont want to do anything that would render the printing not to work?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 400 total points
ID: 39766159
Try a custom install of the full driver package from the HP support driver download, since they don't have a separate driver package for the scanner
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39766191
That sounds like it would work, will give it a try thanks. Also, wouldnt there be a way to access the scanner using windows fax and scan on win7 or does that require that the hp scanner software be installed first?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39767486
you can always use the scanner from Paint>File>import from scanner
i dont know if it works from fax
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39767961
I f you use paint>file import from scanner, does the scanner software have to be installed at all?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39768319
NO, but it must be installed properly in device manager that's all
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39768371
So in device manager, you can install the scanner without having the hp software?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 39768425
Just connect your scanner
if it is ok - the generic driver will install it (for an USB one)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39768484
great, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39768509
oh forgot to mention that the reason i kept aksing if the scanner will work without the hp scanner software is because this is network printer and wasnt sure if the win7 pc would be able to recognize the scanner without any software besides the existing printer driver for hp.  I also viewed devices and printers and noticed the scanner isnt listed however it works when using the hp scanning software. Doesnt get recognized however in the windows fax and scan program.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39768690
tx for feedback
i always use the scanner like this
0