Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need help formatting values in VB6

Posted on 2014-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
HiExperts,
I need help formatting some field values in VB6.  I need the following:

Any currency value in this format:        -#########.##
Any date value in this format:             MM/DD/YYYY
Any numeric value in this format:      ###########
Any phone value in this format:            (Exactly 10 digits for example  (123) 456-7890  would become 1234567890)
Any SSN value in this format:            (Exactly 9 digits for example 111-22-3333 would become 111223333)
Any TIME value in one of these 2 formats:      HH:MM[:SS]  for any 24 hour time for example 1345 would become 13:45:00
                                    HH:MM[:SS] AM/PM  for any 12 hour time for example 1:45 would become 01:45:00PM


Thanks in advance for all of your help,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39766701
1. Are these "field values" in a recordset variable or Access table/query result?

2. Where does this formatting take place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mainrotor
ID: 39766725
The fields are in an array

This is what my code looks like as I loop through the array:

strRecord = strRecord & "," & Trim$(Replace(tblEmployee.Extract(6, 1, 1), ",", "''"))
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39766728
Have you looked at the Format() function? It is well documented in the MSDN Help that comes with VB6.

If you can't find that, the VBA version of the function is the same and the Microsoft reference can still be found on line here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/EN-US/library/office/gg251755.aspx

If, after trying, you have a problem with any specific format target, let us know.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39767087
Which columns/indexes contain what kind of data?
Please take a second look at your TIME specification.  These two examples do not align with each other or prior (data type) examples.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39767552
mainrotor,
Here is an illustration of the use of the Format function:
strDate = Format(dtMyDate, "MM/DD/YYYY")

Open in new window

The code
strRecord = strRecord & "," & Trim$(Replace(tblEmployee.Extract(6, 1, 1), ",", "''")) 

Open in new window

in your last comment (39766725) seems to be using a function to get some data and concatenate it into a simple comma-separated string. It is hard to understand what that has to do with the question as originally posed.
0