Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for a 10" or bigger tablet for running Excel 7.0 with macros.

Posted on 2014-01-08
10
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Can you recommend the best tablet that provides the following features:
•      Must include and run Excel 7.0 with Macros (required)
•      Communicate via WiFi with company network including wireless printing
•      Include camera (resolution unimportant)
•      At least a 10” display
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 39766306
Hi,

Just checking - you do mean Excel 7.0?

That would be about Excel 97 (I don't have that installed oddly, so not 100% sure, but Excel 2000 was Excel 9.0 I think) and a quick google search seems to tie Excel 7.0 with Excel 97.

If so, I suspect you are going to struggle unless you could perhaps use virutalisation and put it on WinXP / Win 2000 Pro or even Win98SE or Win95C (no idea if it would run on anything later - you could try), but even then you will run into performance issues on a tablet I would think.

Why do you need Excel 7.0 specifically?

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 39766587
Alan,

My bad. It should be Excel 2007. Do you any recommendation for me please?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39766770
ANY 10" tablet that is based on an x86/x64 CPU - including Atom processors but NOT including ARM processors.

Windows RT does not support Macros.  
Here's a list - lower prices are mostly Atom based (slower/lower RAM), the higher prices are mostly i5 (more RAM, faster)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Alan
Alan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39766905
Hi,

I concur, pretty much any tablet with an Atom will meet your basic requirements.

Just depends on how much you want to spend for better performance.

I guess it might come down to how 'heavy' the workbooks(s) are and how responsive you need it to be.

My suggestion would be, rather than asking for open recommendations, fix a budget, then see what you can get for that spend, and finally compare the options side by side.

HTH,

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 39767947
Thanks guy. The budget is not an issue. Can you recommend some brands/models please? Is Surface good?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39768801
Surface is expensive, but Surface Pro 2 (NOT Surface 2 or Surface) would work - it should have an excellent battery and with accessories, it can act as a desktop, laptop, and tablet.  Almost got one myself... but just a little too pricy for me at the moment.

I'd also look at Lenovo products... they have some good ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 39769210
leew,

Did you try to give me a list on the post before the last one?  Because you said -- "Here's a list....."

"Windows RT does not support Macros.  
Here's a list - lower prices are mostly Atom based (slower/lower RAM), the higher prices are mostly i5 (more RAM, faster) "
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39777797
Hi,

Since price is no issue, I would probably go for the Surface Pro 2 myself (about US$900).  It has Win8.1 Pro:

http://www.microsoft.com/surface/en-us/products/surface-pro-2

You can install full Office 2013 on it, so I see no reason you can't run macros, and you get a very high spec machine that does everything you might want.

I haven't got one myself (unfortunately), but if you want to be sure it will run macros, go into a retailer and ask them to demonstrate it doing so for you.


HTH,

Alan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 39822336
Thank you for the wonderful job.
We ended up purchasing a Dell Venue  Pro with Win 8.1 from Costco for $329 plus tax. The beauty is it comes with installed Office Home edition which is a big saving and to our need.
0