Solved

Word (2010) slow to replace existing document on SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-01-08
8
620 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi -
A single client in an office of 12 is experiencing poor performance when she saves an existing document on a shared network drive.  No other users has reported this as a problem and it only happen when she does a “Save” of the document.  If she “Save As” with a different name the savings (97k document) is almost instantaneously but a save can take 5 minutes.  No other user has the documents opened and the server is not showing any extraordinary activity.
The Trust center has the shared as a trusted location.  
She is using Word 2010 on SBS 2011.  Any suggestion would be appreciated.

All users have identical workstations - Dell Optiplex 390's running Windows/7 Pro.

Thanks
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:webentpr
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 125 total points
ID: 39766688
1:Set the primary DNS manually on that workstation to point at the SBS server IP.
2:Turn off SMB signing on the server.
Hope that helps,

Olaf

If no luck:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284
0
 

Author Comment

by:webentpr
ID: 39766705
Thank you Olaf,

The client is on her workstation right now - when she gets off i will verify the primary DNS.

SMB signing is already off.  BPA is on the server (it is a new server only installed a month ago.)

I am also going to log on to a different workstation and try saving the same document.

I will post the result as soon as I can get this done.

Thanks
Rich
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 125 total points
ID: 39766952
It may be a problem the Word profile. Try the steps or use the automatic fix from Microsoft here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 

Author Comment

by:webentpr
ID: 39766974
Thank you -

I applied all of the changes but will have to wait until tomorrow to confirm the problem has been corrected.

Thanks for all of your help.

Rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:webentpr
ID: 39770137
I just wanted to keep everyone informed.  The client is busy and the feedback is interrupt driven – when they have a problem they call but the really don’t let you know if the problem is actually resolved. Today i received calls from a number of other users at the firm.  They were having similar performance issues.
I contacted Dell to open a ticket.  They found the driver for the PERC 710 was not the latest so we upgraded the drivers.  He also modified some of the BIOS settings which he felt might cause problems.  Tonight after the clients left I recycled the server.  I will see if this improves the situation.  I will post the results tomorrow –
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39770393
Thanks for the update
0
 

Author Comment

by:webentpr
ID: 39773294
Continued follow-up.  It is still a bit early to say this is been resolved but I did want to share with you what has been done.  After applying the updates and changes Dell recommended I noticed that Trend Micro had not excluded a number or user shared folders.  That was corrected on both the server and client workstations.  I sent an e-mail to the users asking if there was any performance difference after the Trend Micro changes.  Only one person responded who said that performance noticeably improved from the morning to the afternoon.  I also placed a call and the folks I spoke to were happy with the performance.  I just logged on remotely and performance was good.

I will continue to update until we know for sure but I think we are on the right path.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webentpr
ID: 39777384
Hi -
Just to close up this issue.  It appears that the problem was corrected with the exclusion of shared folders for real-time virus scan from TrendMicro.  Normally I would get a call or two from the clients over the weekend but did not this weekend.  Additionally a phone call to the client confirmed that everything was running fine.
Thanks for all your suggestions.

Rich
0