Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Only Allow Access to an HTTPS webpage via Squid Proxy

Posted on 2014-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
Hello,
     I am trying to setup a Squid proxy that will only allow access to google drive. Basically, I have a computer that is on a manufacturing floor so that employees can update a shared production log hosted in google drive. I have installed Squid on a CentOS VM and have it up and running, but I'm a bit confused as to what rules to enable to allow only access to Google Drive, since it's encrypted via HTTPS. Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:indigo6
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 39766204
You ban all sites then add an acl rule that allows the site(s) you want.
Only problem... with google drive it is not a single URL (or web address).

As well as drive.google.com
it will do things with acounts.google.com
and www.google.com too

SO if you allow all these people will be able to use google and maybe other services like gmail (maybe)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39766206
Have a look at SSL Bump.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766213
acl ALLOWED dst domain google.com
http_access allow ALLOWED
http_access deny all
0
 

Author Comment

by:indigo6
ID: 39766219
edster9999, I was planning on allowing the entire google.com domain, just like you posted. I'll try sslbump as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indigo6
ID: 39777408
Ok, when I try to enable SSL bump, it says it can't find a certificate. How can I set up SSL bump?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Waghmode
ID: 40595485
@indigo6: Did you able to setup a squid proxy with SSL bump? If yes, Kindly share how you did it? This is my question. Kindly look into it if you can help.
0