Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

General web service question - IIS 7

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hello,

I need a little advice regarding web services.

I am going to as a developer to write me a web service that runs a report and returns a PDF.  The process involved in running the report will take approximately 5 seconds.  There is nothing I can do about this.  It has to be generated at the moment the caller asks for it.

Maybe this is a rather stupid question but how does IIS 7 handle multiple calls to a web service.  Does a new thread get created each time a call is made… so if 5 calls are made simultaneously then 5 threads are created?

I am just wondering about performance because if there is a queue then in the scenario above the user could wait 25 seconds for the report.  However if each request results in a separate thread then the reports would be ready all at the same time after about 5 seconds.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
zc2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795768
IIS does not start a new thread for each request. To save precious time on a heave thread creation procedure it uses an existed previously created thread from so-called 'thread pool'.
Yes, 5 requests made simultaneously will be executed in 5 different threads at the same time.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795926
You'll have no problem -- all web servers work the same way, from the perspective of the client request.  Just be careful about serializing resources (data base or file access) in your code.
0