Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a program I can use to find blocked inheritance?

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
We have a file server with many folders.
Someone once-upon-a-time put inheritance blocking on many of them.

Is there an easy way to find out which folders have had inheritance blocked?

Thanks
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1200 total points
ID: 39766964
I am assuming that you are talking about NTFS permissions? You are looking for deny permissions on directories?

You can use SolarWinds Permission Analyzer (free) - http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/permissions_analyzer_for_active_directory/

You can also use powershell to accomplish this. Use the below syntax...

Get-Childitem -Path <rootpath> -recurse | get-acl | out-file c:\directories.csv

Open in new window


Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 39769337
I'm actually looking for inheritance being blocked.
is that the same?
I don't think so...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 800 total points
ID: 39835492
You can try this Powershell Script.

$dir = 'Replace with parent folder directory path '

Get-ChildItem  $dir -Directory -Recurse  ? {
 Get-Acl $_.FullName | % {
 $_.GetAccessRules($true, $true, 'System.Security.Principal.NTAccount') |
 ? {!$_.IsInherited}
 }
 }

Open in new window


Or

$dir = 'Replace with parent folder directory path '
Get-ChildItem $dir  -Recurse | ? {$_.PSIsContainer} | ? {
 Get-Acl $_.FullName | % {
 $_.GetAccessRules($true, $true, 'System.Security.Principal.NTAccount') |
 ? {!$_.IsInherited}
 }
 }

Open in new window

0