[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Secure FTP for Windows

Posted on 2014-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hello everyone,

I am looking for a Secure FTP Server for Windows, must match the functionality of FileZilla Server

I know IPSwitch product , is there any product on the market which you consider is pretty good ? (and you have experience with)

Thanks

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Bibecu
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39766299
Hi

In my experience it is a lot easier to setup IIS with ftps rather than setting up a sftp server.
But of course i am not sure which filezilla functions you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39766362
I have used Cerberus FTP and been very happy with it.

http://www.cerberusftp.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 39766534
I have used Robo-FTP Server and it was super easy to set up for FTPS and SFTP.  The project was not a public server, there were a small number < 50 clients (external vendors) and we needed to automatically run scripts whenever certain users uploaded files.  The scripts did stuff like move files to inside the DMZ and decrypt the one where the filename ends in .pgp.  For some users their scripts also sent an email to notify the account manager when a file was downloaded.  Anyway, I don't know if you need to run scripts due to user-triggered activity but, even if you don't, it is very easy to set up compared to FileZilla. It took a lot longer to figure out the script than to set it up and begin accepting connections. That said, it was not free like FileZilla or IIS so if I was paying out of my own pocket I might choose the extra setup time and keep the money for booze.  I like booze.  I wish I had some now.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39767272
I've used WinSCP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bibecu
ID: 39806715
Very good !  Sorry, it took a little longer to test the products

Cheers
0