Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino Consistency Checker running upon reboot....

Posted on 2014-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Is there a way that the consistency checker will not run when you restart the Domino Lotus server? When I restart the the Domino server it always wants to run the consistency checker. This takes about an hour and I would like to be able to avoid it running so I can physically reboot my mail server and not have to keep my users waiting for an hour o get back into email. I am needing to physically reboot it at this time for another reason and not because of any issue with email. If there is a way to bypass the consistency checker I would appreciate the help.
0
Comment
Question by:wishd
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francois Koutchouk
ID: 39766309
Consistency runs whenever Domino terminates abnormally with Notes databases in use.  To terminate properly, you need to use the Quit command in the Domino Console or stop the Windows Service.  Reboot, power cycle, etc. won't shut down Domino properly.  
Or is your question more along:  I cannot control abnormal termination of Domino (other factors in the server) I want to postpone consistency check for specific databases?
Note that Domino will not start without a consistency check of log.nsf, mail.box, names.nsf and other system databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 39766372
Hi, thanks. We are shutting it down correctly and was wanting to avoid the long consistency check when it is restarted. I think you answered my question that it runs it anyways on all the system databases and we can't avoid that. So is there a way to exclude the users mailbox databases from the consistency check or are they considered system databases as well? I would assume that if I could exclude the users mailboxes from the consistency check I would more than likely save a lot of time. Is that a possibility without moving heaven and earth?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39766926
Check also what the size if of log.nsf and mail.box. Do you ever check what's in mail.box? The Admin is supposed to clean up that database regularly, for all dead mail can become a real burden for the system.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 1500 total points
ID: 39767483
uh: "We are shutting it down correctly" is inconsistent with Domino running consistency checks. Even if you do believe you are doing it correctly, your evidence points to a different reality.

The correct way would be to issue a quit command on the Domino console, and wait for the server to display the text "Server shutdown complete".  Then proceed to shutdown the server.

Also, Domino works a lot better if you enable Transaction logging. See the Domino Wiki. Another great resource is the IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8 Deployment Guide
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39767546
Hi there,,

In addition to the suggetions of the other experts I have some things to talk about ..

- Could you please give me a hint about the other resources of the server ? ...
    - Is it a Physical or a Virtual one ?
    - What is the operating system of the server  ?
    - What are the details of the HDDs, Memory , CPU etc.

Actually, I used to have this problem with some of my servers and still I have it with some other ones , It takes more than 2 hours because I have a lot of large lotus databases and the consistency process take some time on each one of them .So, I highy recommend you first to make sure that the databases of the users are not growing in an aggressive way.

Finally, this issue was solved with one of my servers just after we replace the Hardware with a more powerful one and the OS with Win2k8 R2 so it takes now 15 minutes only .

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39767647
@akhafaf: my answer applies to you too.  It is NOT normal to start Domino and experience delays due to consistency checking.  This is the same as driving on with an engine warning light on in your car.  Continuing to do this is choosing to live life dangerously and taking unwaranted risks with your data.
0