?
Solved

Virtualizing SBS 2011 originally installed with OEM license tied to hardware.

Posted on 2014-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I have an HP server with SBS 2011 installed on it - I would like to virtualize it, but the installation was done with OEM license that I assume is tied to the HP hardware.

What kind of problems will I ran into when trying to virtualize it.

Can I virtualize it if I buy new "full" license?

I just want to avoid complete reinstallation as there is no issue with the current setup with exception of insufficient resources.
0
Comment
Question by:pyotrek
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39766364
Yes, the OEM licenses are tied to the hardware. But it will be perfectly legal to virtualize it as soon as you buy a non-OEM license.

However, I would recommend you speaking to your Microsoft reseller about all licensing questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 39766426
Thank you for the answer - but my question is not really about the legality of this (If I buy new license it will be legal no matter what), but rather what can i expect after starting the VHD on the Hyper-V?

Will it allow me to run for few days and than give me an option to use different license key?
Maybe it will not let me log on at all ?
I do not want to be stuck on the weekend without being able to move forward.

I just want to hear from somebody who has done it before.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39766658
It will work just fine if you don't have hardware incompatibilties (Mainliy IDE/ Raid). Make sure you also take the MBR record accross or you might have boot issues.
You will have to re-register the windows license. You have 3 days to do so )(before it does it automatically)  (Or you can re-arm for a month) You will be able to change licensekey.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39766744
You can virtualize OEM without issue.  I believe your OEM license included a VM key.  You can never move it off that hardware, but it can run virtually and you can create additional virtual servers (assuming you buy any necessary licenses to run on that hardware).  Buying a retail license of SBS will grant the ability to move it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 39766918
leew: OEM license has only "hardware" key - at least I do not see any VM keys on the CD that I have.
I know that the Open License comes with both VM and "hardware" key.

olafdc: You puzzled me with hardware incompatibilities issue - I thought the VM is hardware independent?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 39767670
One important fact that no one has mentioned is that SBS 2011 is no longer available in the retail or volume license channels and OEM ended December 31 2013 although a few outlets still have some copies
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 39786438
I have purchased one of the remaining in stock OEM licenses (no OEM specific).
I was told that I can use it on the virtualized installation as the original license will not activate.
That remains to be seen - at least I have a new license to work with.
0