Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and 2013 file formats?

Posted on 2014-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
My understanding is that Exchange 2007 used a proprietary and complicated ESB format, pretty much preventing external programs to upload data into mail files.

Has the situation changed with Exchange 2010 or 2013?  Perhaps SQL Server as a backend?

The intent is to upload a large number of messages ("records") into the mail files of a large number of users.
0
Comment
Question by:Francois Koutchouk
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39766526
as per my knowledge nothing has changed.

2010 & 2013 still uses the ESE. No SQL.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766776
Exchange will never use SQL.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/07/16/3407812.aspx

For importing content you will need to use a third party tool, or go through Outlook.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39766819
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Francois Koutchouk
ID: 39766830
OK, ESE it is and will be.   SQL provides easy ways to INSERT data in bulk.  What are the options with ESE?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39767294
Yes, Users still uses Extensible Storage Engine and do not like to go with SQL.
Reason behind :
1) Due to complex SQL integration
2) Expensive license
3) highly skilled men will be required to manage the database
Conclusion : It's a bit costly and complex solution for small size business.

You can get the all featured information about ESE from here : http://tinyurl.com/msk8pdw
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39767597
The problem you have is that Exchange works at the mailbox level. Everything is built around importing content in to a mailbox.
If you have a large amount of content, then the most efficient way to import it is through Outlook (without using third party tools).
Otherwise it is a third party tool which will do the import for you, again in to the mailbox. You don't manipulate the database at an item level at all.

Therefore it depends on what format the source material is in. Ideally its original source, not whatever it has been exported in to. If it is mail content for example, it is far easier to export it from the mail server directly, or the client holding the content. Exporting each item to a file makes things a lot more difficult.

Simon.
0