Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Split String in C#

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I have a string = JOBNO_2014-01-0127_154156_URI-Supply-BLANK-77.xlsm
or it can equal
JOBNO_2014-01-0127-CON_154156_URI-Supply-BLANK-77.xlsm

The Job Number can vary in length, but always will be the second part of the string seperated by  an underscore.

I need to do a split string and pull out  2014-01-0127 or 2014-01-0127-CON
in a public void for C# and assign it to a variable.

Can someone assist me. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BKennedy2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766406
this should show how to get it:
string _filename  = "JOBNO_2014-01-0127_154156_URI-Supply-BLANK-77.xlsm";
string[] _parts = _filename.Split('_');
string _jobno = _parts[1]; 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39766420
too easy. Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39766427
Supposing variable s contains string :  JOBNO_2014-01-0127_154156_URI-Supply-BLANK-77.xlsm

Executing : string[] words = s.Split('_');

Then : words[0] should contain your desired string.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 39766453
One more way:

            string test = "JOBNO_2014-01-0127-CON_154156_URI-Supply-BLANK-77.xlsm";
            int underscoreIndex1 = test.IndexOf('_');
            int underscoreIndex2 = test.IndexOf('_',  underscoreIndex1+1 );
            string result = test.Substring(underscoreIndex1+1, underscoreIndex2 - underscoreIndex1-1);
            System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine(result);

Open in new window

0