Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

script generate and drop dependencies before changing collation on all tables

Posted on 2014-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hello,

I search a script to generate and drop dependencies before changing collation on all tables.

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39769851
Hi,

Adam Machanic had a script I used.
http://sqlblog.com/blogs/adam_machanic/archive/2010/04/04/rejuvinated-script-creates-and-drops-for-candidate-keys-and-referencing-foreign-keys.aspx

Its not the whole answer, but a good part of it.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt Bowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 39778201
This also provides a pretty useful step by step of the process.

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/302405/The-Easy-way-of-changing-Collation-of-all-Database
0