Solved

SSL doesnt work in Apache 2.4.7

Posted on 2014-01-08
14
839 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
We had to configure a php application on our apache server. However during a IT audit, they told us that the apache version we had was having security vulnerabilities. So we installed a secondary Apache container with version 2.4.7.

now we have the older version is 2.2, which is fully functional and running both SSL and normal http.

However in the second container (even if turn off the older version). The SSL/https part of the new version or new container wont load. only the http part would load with no issues.

Im not much into apache, so any guidance on this matter would help . attached are my config files for both old(current http / https working) and new version 2.4.7 (ssl/https not working).

http://192.81.76.172/~testsr/Apacconfiguration.zip

Hoping any help would do.
0
Comment
Question by:rayboy28
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39766452
Are you getting an error message?  SSL is normally tied to a specific IP address associated with the domain name in the cert.  You will probably have to move the new server to the old IP address for SSL/TLS to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayboy28
ID: 39766490
no specific error. it just that the https site wont load up. but the http site is fine.  this is even with the old container turned off.

But the old container, works fine both http and https.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39766491
Further to Dave, are you telling us you are running two versions of Apache on the same server?
I cannot see how you can be loading SSL on the old version for an IP and trying to load it on another version for the same IP - it just wouldn't work.
Is this a standard SSL cert?
What is the link to the site?

And can you attach the two different httpd.conf and ssl.conf (probably one of these since they are/should be the same) files not folders with dozens of files that we have to go searching thru.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayboy28
ID: 39766520
oh .. but i keep the older container off, when running the new apache. i dont run them together.

below is the link of the new zip file. of old (current working version) and new (http working / https not working)

http://192.81.76.172/~testsr/Apacheconfiguration2.zip
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39766547
After rereading the Q again I realised you mean seperate installations.
Whats the link - this would be a lot easier
What happens when you access by https?
Have you installed SSL on the new server?
Is the firewall blocking 443?
What do you get when checking here
http://www.sslshopper.com/ssl-checker.html

Is the new server on the same IP?
When starting httpd do you get any error messages about loading the ssl certs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayboy28
ID: 39766603
yes separate installations but on the same server. sorry i mentioned that wrong.
the link is of an internal data link between 2 data link sites. and is not put online.

Yes the certs are installed on the server in both installations. as mentioned in the older version, both http and https are working. While in the newer version only the https doesnt work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayboy28
ID: 39766605
the firewall is fine and is working
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39766614
And the other questions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayboy28
ID: 39766616
ill head to the office in 7 hours. will get you more details if any errors.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39766646
::I'll be in bed by then::
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayboy28
ID: 39766651
:-). no worries. will leave them here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayboy28
ID: 39766652
if you could let me know if there is anything that i could check as well that would help.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39766662
If there was a problem loading the certs they would/should show when starting httpd.
If its a misconfiguration the site I gave would likely show that error.

But without an error message or some details from the Apache log it's impossible to guess what else to check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayboy28
ID: 39766684
ok fine i will try to get max details.
0