Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bad lcd on my hp pavilion dv4

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-04
hi experts,

 looks like my screen went out on my laptop. I hooked it up to an extenal monitor and I have video. The strange thing is that when I turn off my laptop and disconnect it from the external monitor the lcd on my laptop all of a sudden works and I see the message system turnnig off..... but then when it completely turns off and I boot it again , I have to connect to an external monitor to get video.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39766488
It sounds like the backlight is the problem, rather than the screen itself. I'm not familiar with the precise details of the screen in your laptop, but it may be that it's just the inverter powering the backlight that needs to be replaced. If the backlight itself is integral with your screen I would try the inverter first anyway, as it's a lot cheaper than a new screen.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39766513
If an image displays on the external monitor but not on the notebook display, download and install the latest graphics driver, and the latest CPU chipset drivers.
As a last resort download and install the latest BIOS.

Using HP Support Assistant to find updates automatically (Windows)

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph07165&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=4186284
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39767513
here they say this is a known problem with the cable, and suggest replacing it :
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Display-and-Video/Hp-Pavilion-dv4-1412tx-Flicking-Backlight-Problem/td-p/896711
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39801406
thanks
0