[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Data Usage

Posted on 2014-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
We were charge double last month for our data usage at corporate (only at one of our sites)and we are scratching our heads to find out what the source might be coming from since it is only at one site. Everyone at the site uses Fios for internal lan and we do not see this spike at other sites. We spoke with a tech and he stated there would be nothing in the router to pin the source ip. Any ideas on how we should approach this?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxon_b
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39767135
This looks like a potential solution,
http://www.paessler.com/lan_monitor

It has a 30 day free, no limitations trial.   It might be worth a try.     30 days would be enough time to narrow down the data hog and be a great trial of potentially useful software.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39774303
You can also try "The Dude" software if you have a managed switch it will tell you how much data is going over which port and it is free..

DirkMare
0