[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux, how to find files with spaces embedded

Posted on 2014-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I am using RHEL 6.5

I want to locate a file named  

/mnt/path/AA BB/file1

however if I do a ls on this name it gets confused because of the spaces

How can I do an ls on this file name from root

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766515
ls -l "/mnt/path/AA BB/file1"

ls -l /mnt/path/"AA BB"/file1

Allow any number of characters between AA and BB (e.g. spaces):

ls -l /mnt/path/AA*BB/file1

Allow exactly one character between AA and BB (e.g. space):

ls -l /mnt/path/AA?BB/file1
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39766572
or if you want to find any files with a space in their name, do

find / -type f -name "* *"
0