[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript issue (wrong path)

Posted on 2014-01-08
12
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have a button that activates a javascript function when clicked:

function getDOC() 
{
    var str=window.location.href;

    var n=str.match(/#admin/); 
    if (n) 
   {
    window.open("../doc/adm.pdf");
    }

    n = str.match(/#api_primer/);
    if (n) 
    {
    window.open("../doc/api_primr.pdf");
    }

    n = str.match(/#cmds/);
    if (n) 
    {
    window.open("../doc/cmds.pdf");
    }

    n = str.match(/#install_config/);
    if (n) 
    {
    window.open("../doc/conf.pdf");
     }
}

Open in new window


But for some reason, the folder path is incorrect on execution... And the result is a file not found error:

"HTTP Status 404 - /doc/cmds.pdf"

It should be looking for ../docs/cmds.pdf.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn Connelly
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39766573
Is .. going up and outside your root folder?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 39766692
Not sure what you mean. It should find the documents in the relative path but the code ignores the ".." and assumes an absolute path.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39766704
Is doc within your root folder - the only reason I can think it is giving what you think is an absolute path is because you are trying go up outside the root of the site. In this case it would ignore the .. bit
Do you have a link to the page?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39766707
For your js to work, you would need this directory structure where the javascript came from the file 'this.html'.
home
	html (web root)
		/docs
			cmds.pdf
		/this
			this.html

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39766710
Go on Dave, give a bad example.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39766755
What's wrong with it, Gary?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39766771
I meant post a visual representation of where it would fail by trying to go outside the root (not that your example was wrong)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 39766779
I see what you guys are trying to tell me. This is what I was missing.

Ty
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39766801
I created a little demo that corresponds to the structure above.  In this, both the 'Direct' link and the 'Javascript' link should bring up the same document.  The javascript link opens in a new tab in Firefox.  I slightly modified your javascript for demo purposes.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>Javascript link test</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function getDOC(str) 
{
    //var str=window.location.href;

    var n=str.match(/#admin/); 
    if (n) 
   {
    window.open("../doc/adm.pdf");
    }

    n = str.match(/#api_primer/);
    if (n) 
    {
    window.open("../doc/api_primr.pdf");
    }

    n = str.match(/#cmds/);
    if (n) 
    {
    window.open("../doc/cmds.pdf");
    }

    n = str.match(/#install_config/);
    if (n) 
    {
    window.open("../doc/conf.pdf");
     }
}
// -->
</script>

</head>
<body>
<h1>Javascript link test</h1>
<h3>Direct links:</h3>
<a href="../doc/adm.pdf">../doc/adm.pdf</a><br />
<a href="../doc/api_primr.pdf">../doc/api_primr.pdf</a><br />
<a href="../doc/cmds.pdf">../doc/cmds.pdf</a><br />
<a href="../doc/conf.pdf">../doc/conf.pdf</a><br />

<h3>Javascript links:</h3>
<p onclick="getDOC('#admin');">../doc/adm.pdf</p>
<p onclick="getDOC('#api_primer');">../doc/api_primr.pdf</p>
<p onclick="getDOC('#cmds');">../doc/cmds.pdf</p>
<p onclick="getDOC('#install_config');">../doc/conf.pdf</p>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 39766815
Try this :
function getDOC()  {
    var hash = location.hash;
    var docs_path = location.pathname.split("/").slice(0,-2).join("/") + "/doc/";
    var filenames = { 
        "#admin":"adm.pdf",
        "#api_primer":"api_primr.pdf", 
        "#cmds":"cmds.pdf", 
        "#install_config":"conf.pdf"
    };
    if(filenames[hash]) {
        window.open( docs_path + filenames[hash] );
    };
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 39766826
Awesome, I'll test this tonight. Much appreciated for your effort.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 39784043
Thank you again, everyone!
0