Solved

Excel Macro

Posted on 2014-01-08
8
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi,

I am doing a task manually . Copying contents from web and paste it in a excel file on the corresponding heading.

I need your help on automating it.

The desired input and output sheet is attached.

The data need to populated based on headings to corresponding cells.

Thanks,
Magento
0
Comment
Question by:magento
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39766538
Nothing attached.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39766550
I am sorry .

Please find the attached.
sample-2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39766612
Not really enough information to do anything with.

Do you want to automate the data download too? If so, what's the link?
Where's the source/destination? in the same file? separate files?
Anyway you can check out http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/rotate-data-by-converting-columns-to-rows-or-vice-versa-HP005203138.aspx to convert columns to rows.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39766629
Moreover, you should check Excel's built-in pivot stuff, as shwon here: http://chandoo.org/wp/2009/08/19/excel-pivot-tables-tutorial/

or try to google ;-) (pivoting excel)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39767090
Hi Macroshadow,

The first sheet is the input and the second sheet is the output.

I paste the content in sheet1 and run the macro , need the output in sheet 2.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 500 total points
ID: 39767290
This is the gist of it:
Sub Demo()

    Dim rngSource As Range
    Dim rngDestination As Range
    
    Set rngSource = Sheets("Given").Range("A1:B71")
    Set rngDestination = Sheets("Required").Range("A1:B71")
    
    rngSource.Copy
    rngDestination.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteAll, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:=False, Transpose:=True
    
End Sub

Open in new window


For lack of details I couldn't give a more accurate solution. For example:
1. Is the macro supposed to overwrite existing data?
2. Will there always be one header column and one data column, or will they vary?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39767837
Hi Macroshadow,

Thanks for this.

I will open a new question with the answer to the above post .

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39776788
0