Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Simple perl script

Posted on 2014-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi ,

As part of my learning , i like to know how to get the value splitted and format as below.

Input

Name:      Hendrickx Family
Email Address:      aaaaa@gmail.com
Country:      France
      
Nationality:      Belgian
Live In:      Big City
Number Of Children:      2

Output needed.

Name,Email Address,Country,Nationality,Live In,Number Of Children
Hendrickx Family,aaaaa@gmail.com,France,Belgian,Big City,2

Thanks,
Magento
0
Comment
Question by:magento
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39766567
Assuming one "row", this will work.  If there can be multiple entries, this will need some modification.
my (@hdr, @data);
while (<>) {
    chomp;
    my ($h, $d) = split /:\s+/;
    push @hdr, $h;
    push @data, $d;
}
print join(',', @hdr), "\n", join(',', @data), "\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39766579
perl -F':\s*' -lane '/:/and push(@x,shift @F),push @y,shift @F;END{$"=",";print "@x\n@y"}' << END_INPUT

Name:      Hendrickx Family
Email Address:      aaaaa@gmail.com
Country:      France
     
Nationality:      Belgian
Live In:      Big City
Number Of Children:      2
END_INPUT
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39776795
Hi ,

If its not too much trouble, can you teach me how to handle with multiple entries.?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39790141
Just added an IF condition to ignore blank lines in wilcoxon's solution.
my (@hdr, @data);
while (<>) {
    if (!/^$/) {
	chomp;
    my ($h, $d) = split /:\s+/;
    push @hdr, $h;
    push @data, $d;
	}
}
print join(',', @hdr), "\n", join(',', @data), "\n";

Open in new window

wilcoxon's solution gives this.
Name,Email Address,Country,,Nationality,Live In,Number Of Children
Hendrickx Family,aaaaa@gmail.com,France,,Belgian,Big City,2

Open in new window

with the if condition,
Name,Email Address,Country,Nationality,Live In,Number Of Children
Hendrickx Family,aaaaa@gmail.com,France,Belgian,Big City,2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39790334
perl -F':\s*' -lane '(($x,$y)=@F)>1 and $y[$i+=defined $y[$i][$j=($x{$x}||=push@x,$x)-1]][$j]=$y;END{$"=",";print "@$_"for \@x,@y}'
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 39791541
Sharath's modification gets you part of the way there.  This should do what you want with multiple records.  It makes two assumptions:
1) Blank lines separate the records
2) All fields are present in each record

If either is untrue, it will need some more modification.
my (@hdr, @data, @row, $rec);
while (<>) {
    chomp;
    if (m{^\s*$}) {
        if (@row) {
            push @data, join(',', @row);
            @row = ();
            $rec++;
        }
    } else {
        my ($h, $d) = split /:\s+/;
        push @hdr, $h unless $rec;
        push @row, $d;
    }
}
push @data, join(',', @row) if @row;
print join(',', @hdr), "\n", join("\n", @data), "\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39791553
http:#a39790334 assumes that any given named field appears at most once in each record, so that another appearance of the same field must be in a new record.
It also assumes that no field is named "0", but if that is a problem, and you have a recent version of perl, you can use //= instead of ||=
blank lines are ignored

http:#a39791541 seems to make the additional assumption that fields appear in the same order in each record, and its assumption 1) seems to be violated by the Input example in the original question.
0